top of page

ICM Singapore

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Dated: May 2022

Personal Data Protection

 

This document informs you of how International Christian Mission, Singapore (“ICMS”)  collects, uses, discloses and protects your personal data which is in our possession or under our control.

 

In line with its core mission and ministries, ICMS collects personal data from its staff, members, donors, mission partners and other stakeholders for administration, conferences, seminars, education programmes and corporate communication purposes.

ICMS complies with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), which governs the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal data of users and our obligations in respect of personal data collected. Compliance includes PDPA as amended, varied or modified from time to time.

 

“Personal data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information that ICMS has access to.  The personal data that may be collected through this website or through collection offline may include your name, email, physical addresses and phone numbers.

PDPA recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes, which include:

 

  1. Providing you with updates and information on ICMS events, newsletters, announcements, appeals, and other publicity materials relevant to ICMS and its partners’ activities;

  2. Providing you with access to our media contents, teaching resources and training materials, and other online resources relevant to ICMS and its partners’ activities;

  3. Responding to your queries and requests.

 

 

Collection of Personal Data

 

ICMS may collect personal data on its website or in various application and response forms. Personal data are collected during mission trips, ministry events, seminars, website enquiries, programmes and from those who attend ICMS classes, media and book sales.  By using this website or permitting us to collect personal data, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

 

Use of Personal Data

 

We may, periodically and in compliance with PDPA, disclose your personal data to third-party vendors, ministry partners and adjunct trainers or lecturers who may assist us with events, seminars, courses, mission trips, programmes and corporate communications. You further consent to the disclosure of your personal data to third parties whom we engage to maintain this website or to protect the security or integrity of this website and databases.

 

When we disclose your personal data to such parties, we will require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

We often share photos or videos of our activities over our newsletter, website and social media channels. If you attend our activity, your image may be taken in photos or videos of the event which may be retained and published by us.

 

We may disclose your personal data as required by law eg. we may be compelled to provide your personal data in response to a notice from any Government authority or to an order of court.

 

Links to other websites                                         

 

This privacy policy applies to personal data collected by us offline, through our email, social media or through this website.  This website may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated by us but are given for your convenience and reference only.  The provision of these hyperlinks does not imply that we endorse the contents or any of the programs and activities found on these websites.  We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their personal data and privacy practices.

 

Retention of Personal Data

 

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

Access and Correction

 

You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by us without any charge.

 

Data Breach Notification 

 

In the event we are aware that your data has been compromised and is, or likely to result in significant harm to you, we will notify and advise you on the possible steps to protect yourself from further potential harm.

Please be assured that you can always validate such notifications from ICMS by contacting us.

 

CONTACT ICMS

You may contact ICMS Data Protection Officer at:

2 Kallang Ave
#04-13, CT Hub 
Singapore 339407

Tel: 6336 0019

Email: dataprivacy@icmsingapore.org.sg

PDPA

bottom of page